Canada Event Spot
Menu
Lynde Shores Wetland Opening View full photo

Outdoor · Ajax

Lynde Shores Wetland Opening

Free Family friendly Outdoor

Join Central Lake Ontario Conservation Authority (CLOCA) and Ducks Unlimited Canada as we celebrate the completion of the latest wetland restoration project at Lynde Shores Conservation Area and the official opening of the new boardwalk and lookout platform. Community members, partners, and nature enthusiasts are invited to enjoy a Saturday morning of educational exhibits, interactive activities, and outdoor exploration for all ages!

Nearby

Spirit Walk

7:00 PM – 9:00 PMEDT Rotary Park Pavilion , Ajax

Take a step back in time to discover Ajax’s rich history and heritage. Along this free guided walking tour, you will encounter ‘Spirits’ who will provide historical details about the various people, places, stories and headlines that shaped Ajax. NOTE this isn’t really a scary ev…

Outdoor Outdoor

Age-Friendly Ajax Symposium

10:00 AM – 3:00 PMEDT Audley Recreation Centre , Ajax

Join us for an engaging day of conversations on healthy aging. This symposium brings together experts, organizations, and community members to explore topics that matter to older adults. The Age-Friendly Ajax Symposium is a FREE event and registration includes the following: Morn…

Free Workshops

TIFF Ajax Film Circuit: Eleanor the Great

7:00 PM – 9:00 PMEDT Ajax Centre for the Arts , Ajax

Join us for the TIFF Ajax Film Circuit at the Ajax Centre for the Arts (formerly the St. Francis Centre)! Here’s your chance to watch films from the Toronto International Film Festival (TIFF) without driving into the city, dealing with traffic jams and paying for parking – it’s a…

$13 Movies Outdoor

About Lynde Shores Wetland Opening

Is Lynde Shores Wetland Opening free?

Yes - the organiser lists it with no admission charge. Some free events still ask you to register in advance, so check the official listing this page links to before travelling.

What time does Lynde Shores Wetland Opening start?

It starts at 9:30 AM EDT on Saturday, 3 October 2026. It is listed as finishing at 12:30 PM EDT. Times are always given in the timezone the event is in, never converted.

Where is Lynde Shores Wetland Opening held?

At Lynde Shores Conservation Area, 623 Halls Rd S, Whitby, ON L1P 1Z5 in Ajax, ON.

Where did this listing come from?

From a calendar the municipality or the organiser publishes itself, crawled and refreshed daily, with a link back to the original on this page. Times, prices and cancellations are theirs, not ours - check the original before travelling.